CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 E81447

Ms. Cindy Fresh
Deringer
173 W. Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of Bath Salt Cube from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Fresh:

In your letter dated April 26, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Delagar Division Belcam Inc.

A sample of a Bath Salt Cube was submitted with your inquiry. The bath salt cubes are individually wrapped and will be packaged in bath kits. The bath salts are composed of sodium sesquicarbonate, starch, talcum powder, and a combination of perfume and mineral oil.

The applicable subheading for the Bath Salt Cube will be 3307.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Perfumed bath salts and other bath preparations. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380.

The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

As provided in section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §134.41(b)), the country of origin marking is considered conspicuous if the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division